NY A82529

May 9, 1996

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A82529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5050

Mr. Tim Clark
Intercontinental America Corporation
17 Behrendt Ct.
Sayville, NY 11782

RE: The tariff classification of Micropan Simplex, Micropan Normal, and Micropan Complex, from Italy

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, Micropan Simplex, Micropan Normal, and Micropan Complex, each consist of a walnut-colored powder, in a mixed granular form, containing various proenzymes, different types of viable bacteria and ciliated protozoa (in a latent state) in agar broth-based culture media, dried algae, and mineral salts. According to the descriptive literature submitted, these products are used in the treatment of industrial waste, sewage, manure, slaughter waste, food refuse, etc. You state in your letter that the subject products will also be imported under the name, "ProEco".

The applicable subheading for the three subject products will be 3002.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Human blood; ... , cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri