NY A82496

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 A82496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.51.0010

Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels Limited
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6702, is a woman's straight skirt that is manufactured from woven fabric composed of 70 percent wool and 30 percent nylon. The garment is fully lined. The skirt features two slanted front pockets and a partial opening in the rear which is secured by a zipper and button closure. The rear of the garment also features a kick pleat at the bottom. The skirt has a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director