NY A82494

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A82494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010

Ms. Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels, Ltd.
1411 Broadway
Concourse Level
New York, NY 1018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool blazer from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated April 12,1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6710/9710 and 6711, is a woman's 70% wool/30% nylon woven blazer. The garment has a full frontal opening with one button closure, a collar, lapels, besom pockets, long sleeves, and shoulder pads. The blazer is fully lined and extends to the mid-thigh. The style numbers designate size ranges. You advise that special orders will have an alpha along with the style number.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 37.0 cents per kilo plus 20.3 percent ad valorem.

The blazer falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director