NY A82474

May 8, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A82474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.3500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. bix 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 1-(4-(Dimethylaminoethoxy)-phenyl)-2-phenyl-1-butanone) (CAS #68047-07-4) from Switzerland

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-(4-(Dimethylaminoethoxy)-phenyl)-2-butanone) will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director