NY A82472

April 25, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A82472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030

Ms. Betsy Guzior
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
7550 24th Ave. S. Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of toys in sets

Dear Ms. Guzior:

In your letter dated March 13, 1996, received in this office on March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were submitted for the subject articles. The "Play Tools" set includes a toy saw, hammer and tool bag. The "Medical Kit" consists of a plastic stethoscope, syringe and medical bag. The "Play Purse" is composed of a plastic comb, imitation lipstick, mirror and toy bag.

Each set is packaged in a closed window box for retail sale. The described articles are put up in a manner clearly indicating their use as toys for children's amusement.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the "Activity Quilt". Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the product in the condition in which it will be imported (include retail package). In addition, please submit a break out of component materials for the quilt.

The applicable subheading for the "Play Tools", "Medical Kit" and "Play Purse" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,