NY A82377

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A82377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Darrell R. Norman
Daro Customs Service
9911 Inglewood Avenue
Suite 106
Inglewood, California 90301-3600

RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China.

Dear Mr. Norman:

In your letter dated April 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Textus International Inc.

You submitted a sample of a rectangular cleaning cloth. This cloth is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, lightweight loosely woven fabric which is usually referred to as cheesecloth. The 36 inch wide fabric is folded on itself forming a 4-ply cloth which is hemmed at the narrow ends. This cloth will be made in 1.5, 2, 3, and 4 square yard sizes. The instant 1.5 square yard cloth measures approximately 9 inches by 52 inches. In your letter you indicate this cloth is marketed and sold for cleaning purposes only. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other.... other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director