NY A82376

May 7, 1996

CLA-2-61:I11 A82376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10167

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated April 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The sample, style K1524, is a woman's cardigan of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features a collar, long, hemmed sleeves, a full frontal buttoned opening, hemmed bottom with side vents and patched pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy