PD A82361

May 2, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A82361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6202.92.2061

Cathy Lasky
CSI Industries Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Lasky:

In your letter dated April 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, styles 170-962820 and 171-963018, is a woman's jacket of 98% cotton, 2% other fiber twill woven fabric. The two styles are stated to be identical. The jacket reaches the top of the hips, and has a full frontal opening that closes right over left with five metal buttons, shirt style collar, two upper chest pockets that close with metal buttons, long sleeves with button cuffs, and adjustable tabs on the bottom. The jacket features a heart shaped cutout in the middle of the back. The heart is eight and one-half inches wide by six inches tall, and filled with a knit lace type material.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204; anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, women's . The duty rate will be 9.4%.

Style 170-962820 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director