NY A82356

May 10, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:108 A82356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.40.0090

Mr. Hiroshi Hasegawa
Elmo Mfg. Corp.
70 New Hyde Park Road
New Hyde Park, New York 11040

RE: The tariff classification of Model TRV-35H film to video converter from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hasegawa:

In your letter dated April 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item described in your letter is model TRV-35H film to video converter which is designed to transfer 35mm slide images to a video signal. The TRV-35H film to video converter contains a CCD (charge-coupled device) video camera which captures a 35 mm slide image and reproduces it to a video signal which can be displayed on a video monitor, video projector, or interface with a computer capture card to a PC. The unit holds a standard 80- slide circular slide tray and has remote features including zoom and iris', light adjustment correction, capabilities.

The applicable subheading for the TRV-35H film to video converter will be 8525.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Still image video cameras and other video camera recorders, Other." The rate of duty will be 3.4 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director