PD A82144

April 29, 1996

CLA-2-56:C:O:D:H14 A82144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of metallic ribbons made in Taiwan

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 29 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is described as metallic ribbon which is used in gift wrapping. The tentative ports of entry are New York, Savannah, Baltimore and Detroit.

A sample of your product #962625 has been submitted. The sample consists of two rolls of ribbon which are packaged together in a plastic bag with a cardboard header card. The header card and the rolls themselves are marked, "Made in Taiwan". Your letter does not identify the name of the manufacturer, but states that the good are purchased FOB Hong Kong.

You state that the material is 100% polypropylene. Each ribbon has a shiny metallic appearance. The ribbons are made in red, gold, silver or green. Each ribbon is 5 mm in width and wound into a ball or barrel shape. Each individual ball consists of five feet of ribbon. Note that the width of the material is critical to the classification of this product and a slight change in the width of the material may alter the classification.

The applicable subheading for these ribbons will be 5605.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal: metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 13.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director