NY A82143

April 26, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A82143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Assistant Buyer
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Stain Glass Wax Village Candle (Item# 95158) from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated April 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Stain Glass Wax Village Candle, consisting of paraffin wax, pigment, wick and fragrance. The candle measure 6 inches. Each candle is designed after a house and includes windows, a door, a chimney and front steps. The colors of these candles are red, green, black, gold, yellow, and white. Each candle is individually wrapped in cellophane with a UPC label.

The applicable subheading for the Stain Glass Wax Village Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers, and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director