NY A82073

April 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A82073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's quilted knit jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number CL2678, is a woman's outerwear jacket composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton quilted knit fabric.

The jacket features a corduroy shirt-styled collar, full front opening secured by five large plastic buttons, long hemmed sleeves, two large patch pockets with single-button pocket flaps, and a hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina