NY A82071

April 11, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A82071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060

Ms. Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

A woman's blazer has been submitted. You indicate the following style numbers for the blazer: 5260/9260, 5261/9261, 5262/9262, 5263/9263, 5264/9264, 5265/9265, 5266/9266 and 5267/9672. This garment is constructed from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. This suit-type jacket features a full front opening with a single button closure, two patch pockets, lapels, long sleeves without cuffs and shoulder pads. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blazer will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls'...suit-type jackets, blazers...of other textile materials...other..other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

The blazer falls within textile category designation 835. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director