NY A82046

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A82046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Play Knits Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 66640634A is a women's romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The one-piece garment extends from the shoulders to slightly above the knees; is joined between the legs with a zippered fly opening and has sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outer garment such as a blouse or shirt. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and front opening secured by eight buttons. There are two additional panels inserted into the side seams and waistband at either side of the front opening that cover the leg separation. The garment also has two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist with a coin pocket on the right side of the garment and an elasticized back waist.

The applicable subheading for style 66640634A will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 66640634A falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director