NY A82045

April 29,1996

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A82045

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010, 6211.43.0091

Ms. Deborah Russell
Carole Little
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
3434 South Grand Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90007-4326

RE: The tariff classification of two women's, woven, triacetate dresses with separate "jacket" or "skirt" garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Russell:

In your letter dated April 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 955829N/955929N, consists of a dress and a second garment which you refer to as a "jacket". The second sample, Style 955839N/955939N, consists of a dress and a second item which you call a "skirt". The dresses are constructed of 59% triacetate, 41% polyester woven fabric and the "jacket and skirt" are manufactured of 100% woven, polyester fabric.

For Style 955829N/955929N, the tank styled, knee length dress has a lining, a scoop neckline, a left side zipper opening which runs from beneath the armhole to below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The "jacket" is a sheer garment with a scoop neckline, a partial button closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The dress portion of Style 955839N/955939N is fully lined, sleeveless, calf length, with a scoop neckline, a back zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. The "skirt" portion is wrap styled and sheer with a waistband with tie closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress portion of Style numbers 955829N/955929N and 955839N/955939N will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate is 16.8%. The applicable subheading for the "jacket and skirt" portion of these styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 636 and the other items fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Richard Roster
Port Director