NY A82017

May 8, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000

Mr. Roy E. Howard
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Clomethiazole (1867-58-9) from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Howard:

In your letter dated March 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Clomethiazole (Chemical Name - 1,2-Ethane Disulfonic Acid Compound with 5-(2-Chloroethyl)-4-Methiazole [1:2]) which you have stated will be used as a neuro-protective agent for patients at risk of stroke. The product will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director