NY A82016

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82016

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4550

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Cysteine Base (CAS 52-90-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-Cysteine Base which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director