NY A82011

June 20, 1996

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A82011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3001.90.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, in powder form, from Japan, Italy, and Spain

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, is the sodium salt of chondroitin sulfate, which is a glycosaminoglycan (a high molecular weight linear heteropolysaccharide) that predominates in the ground substance of cartilage, bone, and blood vessels, but also occurs in other connective tissues. There are two forms of chondroitin sulfate: chondroitin 4-sulfate (chondroitin sulfate A) and chondroitin 6-sulfate (chondroitin sulfate C), named for the position of the sulfate group on the sugar. The sodium salt of chondroitin 4-sulfate [4-(hydrogen sulfate)chondroitin sodium salt] has the CAS registry number: 39455-18-0, and the sodium salt of chondroitin 6-sulfate [6-(hydrogen sulfate)chondroitin sodium salt] has the CAS registry number: 12678-07-8. Our records indicate that a classification ruling (NY 815350) on the sodium salt of chondroitin 6-sulfate was issued to you on October 19, 1995. You have indicated, in a telephone conversation with a member of my staff, that the source of the product is fish, and that it will be used toward the production of an experimental cholesterol-lowering drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri