NY A82006

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 A82006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2080

Ms. Lesley Krule
Isaac Mizrahi & Co., L.P.
14 Aquarium Drive
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit sweater and a women's knit cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Krule:

In your letter dated April 1, 1996, and in earlier correspondence, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers 2069 and 2009 are, in turn, a women's sweater and a women's cardigan.

Style number 2069 is manufactured from a 40% nylon, 33% mohair, 27% wool knit fabric having three stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by six shell buttons, long sleeves, an oversized, pointed collar, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom.

Style number 2009 is a women's cardigan manufactured from a 50% lambswool, 40% angora, 10% spandex knit fabric having eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a full frontal opening secured by eight small shell buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit capping around the neck opening, and a straight, rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for style number 2069 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's sweaters, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%.

The applicable HTS subheading for style number 2009 is 6110.10.2080, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The applicable rate of duty is 16.8%.

Style number 2069 falls within textile category designation 446, while style number 2009 falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Port Director