NY A81966

April 15, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A81966

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with mirror from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample bag. Style PP 140223, referenced as a "String of Pearls Bag", is a travel bag with an outer surface of 100 % woven nylon textile materials. The bag has a nylon textile cord inserted through its upper section which is attached to a circular mirror encased within a matching nylon textile cover. Additionally, there is a zippered closure across the top of the bag. Approximate dimensions for the bag are 4x7 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The nylon travel bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director