NY A81959

April 25, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A81959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 7546, is a women's jacket having an outer shell composed of 100% woven nylon fabric coated with acrylic resin, per your letter. The jacket also features a detachable lining composed of 100% polyester fabric which is napped on both sides. The jacket also features a hood with a drawstring; a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with cuffs having a one button closure; drawstring waist and bottom; two side entry pockets above the waist; and two pockets with flaps located below the waist. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets); of man-made fibers; other; other; other; water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets); of man-made fibers; other;, other; other; other; women's. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director