NY A81912

March 29, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of "Holloween Creatures" from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #95163, a package of 50 plastic Halloween creatures. The creatures include skeletons, bats, monsters, and spiders, in assorted colors. The toys come packaged in a poly- bag with a header card.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals and non-human creatures ...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director