PD A81910

April 9, 1996

CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 A81910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject article is called "Glow in the Dark Skull and Crossbones" designated as Rite Aid item #962602. It is a Halloween decoration in the shape of a skull with two crossbones. The article is made of a plastic material that glows in the dark. The skull has a loop at the top for hanging on the wall. The item measures 15" x 12" and is packaged in a polybag with a header card.

The applicable subheading for the Halloween decoration will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director