NY A81728

April 22, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Al Andrews
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 480 is a shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton twill fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The shirt also has two chest pockets with button flaps, extends to the waist and has a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 480 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director