NY A81727

Apr 16 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A81727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.9040

Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Boulevard
Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of the Genius "Easypainter" input for desk-top publishing, art work and graphics from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated March 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KYE International Corp.

The Genius "Easypainter" is a computer input device for desk-top publishing, art work and graphics. The package includes a graphics tablet, a two-button stylus, keyboard power adapters, a 25 to 9 pin serial adapter, a personal computer paintbrush, disk operating system driver software, and a user guides. The "Easypainter" is a graphics table that translates X-Y dimensional data into a computer readable format. Its uses include: drawing and tracing functions, guiding the cursor on a computer screen, and picking locations on an application template. The "Easypainter" includes both tablet and mouse modes.

The applicable subheading for the Genius "Easypainter" will be 9017.20.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity