NY A81646

April 5, 1996

CLA-2-69:L:TC:D16 A81646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4400

Mr. Wayne T. Welch
Liberty Ware
P. O. Box 701
Bountiful, Utah 84011

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic mugs from China

Dear Mr. Welch:

In your undated letter, which was received by U.S. Customs on March 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of seven mugs of various styles and colors. Five were received in broken condition. The mugs are not identified by any model number neither in your letter nor on the mugs themselves. The items are all in a form typical of mugs. They vary in height from 3 3/4 inches to 4 inches. The samples have an inner diameter ranging from 2 1/2 inches to 2 7/8 inches and the type of handle normally used for mugs.

The applicable subheading for the mugs will be 6912.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, ... , other than of porcelain or china: mugs and other steins. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran