PD A81642

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 A81642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a paper banner from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated March 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted with your inquiry was item number 962607 called the "Halloween Banner." The paper banner is a Halloween decoration composed of ghosts, pumpkins, witches, skeletons and bats. Each decorative paper representation is held together by metal eyelets. The extended banner is 62 inches long and 10 1/2 inches wide. The article is packaged in a polybag with a header card.

The applicable subheading for the decorative banner will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director