NY A81129

April 3, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A81129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020

Mr. William J. Pasco
Best Card Company, Inc.
8397 Duncan Street
Douglasville, GA 30134

RE: The tariff classification of a sports figure from China

Dear Mr. Pasco:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were submitted for a 10" figure of a football player. The article will be made of injection molded or roto molded plastic materials. The figure, portrayed in an action stance, is permanently affixed to a base. There are no moveable parts. Each base incorporates a sound module that contains a 24 second voice message which is supplied by the actual player depicted. The sound module with batteries is located in the base of the figure.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Please ensure that these requirements are satisfied.

The applicable subheading for the 10" sports figures will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,