NY A81126

March 18, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 354 A81126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of women's boxer style shorts from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Shepherd:

In your letter dated March 5, 1996, on behalf of Classified Lingerie, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 41 is a pair of 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven women's boxer shorts. The item features an enclosed elasticized waistband, stitched fly front and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 41, will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts,slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bath-robes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 41, falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director