NY A80983

March 7, 1996

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:113 A80983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090

Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett Hewitt International, Inc.
147 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a perfume bottle from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an empty perfume bottle measuring approximately 2 inches in height. It is composed of a glass body with a brass base and a brass cap. Attached to the inside of the cap is a brass stick that will be used as a perfume applicator. A nylon tassel adorns the top of the cap. Based upon the information and sample you provided, the brass components of this article represent the preponderant constituent material.

The applicable subheading for the perfume bottle will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc based alloys (brass), other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director