NY A80982

March 18, 1996

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A80982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of woman's bolero-style jacket from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style F9614-124, is a woman's bolero-style suit-type jacket constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area and has three panels sewn lengthwise. The collarless jacket features long sleeves and an unsecured rounded front opening.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.7%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director