NY A80880

March 13, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A80880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Max Bloom
Bloom's Valley Fair, Inc.
3629 Corinth Avenue
Los Angelis, CA. 90066

RE: The tariff classification of a "Couch Potato" from Hong kong and China.

Dear Mr. Bloom:

In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pillow-like article that is designed to resemble a potato. The outer fabric is made of 65 percent cotton/35 percent polyester woven fabric with polyester fiber filling. It measures approximately 18" x 12" x 5". The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Couch Potato" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from Hong Kong and China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Level), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director