NY A80778

March 18, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A80778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500

Mr. Nathan Hedaya
Hedaya Home Fashions Inc.
255 18th. Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose quilted throw from China.

Dear Mr. Hedaya:

In your letter dated February 21, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a multi-purpose throw. The outershell is made of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric and contains a polyester filler. This item measures 50 x 60 inches. The face of the quilt has some quilt stitching and a patchwork design while the back is plain. This item can be used as a furniture throw or a lap throw. Please note, that even a slight change in the fiber content (55 ramie/45 cotton) may result in a change of classification as well as visa and quota requirements.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director