NY A80774

March 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Judy C. Han
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated February 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Transcorp Apparel, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7020 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse is lined, has a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The blouse also has two patch pockets below the waist, slightly cut-away shoulders and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director