NY A80727

March 1, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A80727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of Disk Array Controller Boards from Canada.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated February 28, 1996, on behalf of SMT Centre Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves DAC960 series disk array (Redundant Array of inexpensive Disks-RAID) controller boards. All of these controllers contain an Intel i960 32-bit RISC microprocessor and are designed to provide high-performance control for EISA, PCI and MicroChannel-based small to mid-range servers, office management systems and single-user desktop environments.

The Model DAC960E is a 1, 2, and 3-channel EISA disk array control board, the model DAC960 is a 5-channel EISA disk array control board, the model DAC960P is a 1, 2, 3-channel PCI bus disk array control board, the model DAC960M is a microchannel disk array control board, and the DAC960PL is a 1, 2, and 3-channel high performance disk array PCI-based control board.

These controllers are connectable to the CPU either directly or through one or more other units, and appear capable of delivering data in a form (codes or signals) which can be used by the system. Based on information provided, they also appear to be of a kind solely or principally used with an ADP system. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84, these controllers would thus meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system.

The applicable subheading for the DAC960 series disk array controller boards will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director