NY A80723

March 4, 1996

CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TP:352 A80723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics, Inc.
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, New York 10962

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester blend jacquard woven fabric from Italy.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated February 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Painted Squares 20/3871/A, is a jacquard woven upholstery fabric manufactured using yarns of different colors. It is composed of 63 percent cotton and 37 percent staple polyester. This fabric weighs approximately 400 g/m2 and will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven upholstery fabric will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director