NY A80273

February 26, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010

Mr. James Lee
J.Crew Group
Import Department
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe from Macau

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated February 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 82474 is a robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy. The robe features a cotton terry lining, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by a self fabric tie belt. The robe also has two front patch pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director