NY A80272

March 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A80272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Debra DeEsposito
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Ave.
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of B.O.A.C., Ltd.

Style 753L2 is a women's upper body garment made from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hip area and is unlined. The jacket is tailored and has long sleeves without cuffs, lapels, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two patch pockets below the waist and a breast pocket.

The applicable subheading for the style 753L2 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers...of cotton: Other: Other: Women's. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 753L2 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director