NY A80051

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227 A80051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a spotlight from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated January 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a portable plastic, hand-held halogen spotlight (style number GK 528) which possesses a cylinder-shape body measuring approximately 6 inches in length by 6 inches in diameter. It has a built-in rechargeable battery pack which can be charged in a vehicle and at home with 12 volt AC adapters that are included with the lamp. It features a trigger grip that activates the light when its on/off locking switch mechanism is in place. Moreover, when the trigger is compressed and the locking switch is moved downward, the spotlight will remain lit without having to hold the trigger. It is stated that this merchandise, sold in the automotive department, provides up to 10 times the power of an automobile headlight.

The applicable subheading for the hand-held halogen spotlight, style number GK 528, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,