NY A80048

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A80048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.20.0000

Mr. Walter M. Burt
Intertrade Industries
P.O. Box 101896
Ft. Worth, TX 76185

RE: The tariff classification of castors from China

Dear Mr. Burt:

In your letter dated February 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of castors that will be used in office furniture. The castors are made of galvanized steel and nylon, and measure approximately 2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the castors will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for castors, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director