NY A80012

March 6, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A80012

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ferdinand Vazquez
R. E. Delgado, Inc.
P. O. Box 5628
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-5628

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack of plastic sheeting from China.

Dear Mr. Vazquez:

In your letter dated January 30, 1996, on behalf of Caribe Marketing and Sales Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of one bag. No style number is referenced. The bag is a backpack with an outer surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. The bag is constructed with two plastic wheels and a telescopic handle. There are three zippered compartments and a secondary textile strap handle. Approximate dimensions for the backpack bag are 9x13x17 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

" signed by"

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director