NY A80008

March 5, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:FO:FNIS:I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2075

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency
135 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, California 91789

RE: The tariff classification of two boys' shirts from Mongolia

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated February 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of U. N. Imports, Incorporated.

Two samples of boys' shirts having an outer shell composed of 100% cotton woven fabric, a filling composed of 100% polyester, and a lining composed of 100% nylon woven fabric, were submitted. Each shirt features a full frontal opening with a six button closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves having cuffs with a one button closure; side seam vents; and a patch pocket with a flap and one button closure on each chest. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6205.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's and boys' shirts of cotton, other, other, other, other, boys', other. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Pursuant to Part 12.130 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), the country of origin of the shirts is Mongolia. For some textile products entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996, new rules for determining country of origin will be in effect. It is suggested that you request a binding ruling for merchandise which will be entered on or after this date.

As a product of Mongolia, this merchandise is not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz