NY 818349

January 31, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 818349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Nick DeMarco
K.C. Burdette Company, Inc.
45 John Street
Suite 903
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a wiping cloth from China.

Dear Mr. DeMarco:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996 on behalf of Nytex Trading Corporation you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted, identified as "Magic Wipe", is a wiping cloth. The cloth is made of 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The fabric is of a coarse open weave construction. It is composed of several pieces of cloth which have been folded in half and sewn together. The "Magic Wipe" measures approximately 30 x 30 centimeters. All four edges are finished with a green overcast stitch.

In your letter, you inquire on the marking requirements of the item. The submitted sample is marked with its country of origin under Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11). However, please note that textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70 through 70k) and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission. These requirements cover country of origin, fiber content and other information that must appear on many textile products. Questions concerning fiber content labelling requirements are covered under the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act. Therefore, we suggest that you contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director