NY 818335

January 24, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 818335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of the "Promold Outpost" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Promold Marketing Inc., Canada.

The subject item is known as the "Promold Outpost." Its purpose is for pest control for farmers who raise cattle. The standard Outpost consists of the following components:
a) Heavy Duty Stand - made of steel and consists of a center post which is 6 feet 4 inches in height, a three-pronged base which is attached to a center post, and two arms at the top. The arms hold such pieces as the mineral feeder and the brush. The heavy duty stand weighs 386 pounds.
b) Mineral Feeder - which is a two compartment feeder that allows you to feed mineral and salt at the same time. It is made of polyethylene. The Mineral Feeder is designed to turn into the wind, which helps to reduce loss of salt and/or mineral from the wind and rain. It is attached to one of the arms of the heavy duty stand by mounting chains.
c) Brush Off with/Brush Savers - which is the Flema Brush that is adjustable for desired height. It is made from nylon bristle with a polyethylene core and attached to the center of the heavy duty stand. Rubber torsion axles provide durability.
d) Four Foot Buzz Off Oiler - which consists of a canister, felt and strands of mop. The canister is made from polyethylene and the mop strands are made from cotton mop yarn. Each strand is 15" long and sewn together on the felt. The felt absorbs the liquid so it flows out more evenly. The oiler weighs 17 pounds. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel Heavy Duty Stand imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the "Promold Outpost" will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 1.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director