NY 818334

February 15, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA: 112 818334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of steel utility poles from Canada

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated January 4, 1996, on behalf of International Utility Structures, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted descriptive literature indicates that these are round, tapered low alloy steel poles produced in 25 to 65 foot lengths. They are specifically designed to carry conductors and equipment for electrical distribution and for the transmission of telephone, cable and other telecommunications media.

The applicable tariff provision for the steel utility poles will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other structures of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri