NY 818332

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 818332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Blas Rodriguez
Creaciones Nadal, S.L.
Tuejar, S/N.
46183 L'Eliana (Valencia) Spain

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from Spain.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated December 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of two porcelain figurines. One of the figures, which is glazed, measures about 6 1/2 inches high and depicts a young lady leaning against a rock and wearing a cap and jacket. The other figure, possessing a dull finish, measures approximately 7 1/2 inches high and depicts a young boy wearing a serape and holding a sombrero.

The applicable subheading for the subject porcelain figurines will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,