NY 818329

February 14, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 818329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020; 4202.92.9025

Ms. Kim Hund
Celadon/Jacky Maeder Ltd.
860 W. Foster Ave.
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of an I.V. stand with a nylon bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hund:

In your letter dated January 6, 1996, on behalf of Ivy Green Corporation, P.O. Box 366, 990 Blackburn, Gurnee, IL 60031, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as the "Pitch-it" which is the latest in disposable, portable, lightweight and collapsible IV platforms for patients receiving short duration/low volume gravity fed infusions. The IV stand is made of metal and designed to be placed on the floor. Although the nylon bag is specifically made for the "Pitch It" stand, it is shipped and sold separately. The applicable subheading for the I.V. stand with a nylon bag will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture, (for example, operating tables, examination tables, hospital beds with mechanical fittings, dentists' chairs), barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements, parts of the foregoing articles: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC bag will be 4202.92.9025, HTSUSA, which provides for: "Trunks..., binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers, traveling bags..., and similar containers..., of textile materials Other: Other: Of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 19.5 perecent ad valorem. HTS #4202.92.9025 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director