NY 818276

February 13, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 109 818276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.6000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of a universal voice module PCB and voice/fax module PCB from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Micom Communications Corporation.

The merchandise under consideration is a universal voice interface module PCB and a voice fax interface module PCB. These items are digital signal processors. According to your letter, both items are printed circuit assembly interface cards that allow voice and fax transmissions to share the same low-cost connections and existing lines used for data and local area network (LAN) traffic. In addition, the universal voice interface module PCB can be updated from a PC platform.

The applicable subheading for the universal voice interface module PCB and the voice fax interface module PCB will be 8517.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy . . . .Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: For carrier-current line systems.' The rate of duty will be 3.7 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director