PD 818187

January 31, 1996

CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 818187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6204.42.3050

L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's caftan from India

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 12, 1996, on behalf of your client Lila Sons Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9601, is a woman's garment described as a caftan of 100% cotton woven fabric. The caftan reaches the mid-calf and has a round neck with a small V in the front. The caftan is extremely large, and while there do not appear to be sleeves projecting beyond the body of the garment, when worn the armholes are in the vicinity of the elbow.

The applicable subheading for the caftan will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton, other, other other, women's . The duty rate will be 11.8%.

Style 9601 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number inidcated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director