NY 818094

February 2, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:101 818094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.0060

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
General Manager
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, Mo. 64153

RE: The tariff classification of automobile parts from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated December 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are a 6-Way Female Connecter (Part #6WFC-60) and a 9-Way Female Connector (Part #9WFC-60). The 6-Way Female Connecter is a column-shaped piece of black, molded, hard plastic with 6 holes in one end; it measures 1"L and 4" in circumference. The 9-Way Female Connector is a column-shaped piece of black, molded, hard plastic with 9 holes in one end; it measures 1 3/20"L and 4«" in circumference.

The applicable subheading for both the 6-Way and 9-Way Female Connectors will be 8536.69.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for . . . making connections to . . . electrical circuits . . . for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.: Lampholders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Master Cylinder Access Plug (Part #MCAP-47), Rear Cab Mount Assembly (Part #RCMA-55) or Taillamp Rubber Boot (Part #TLRB-47). Your request for a classification ruling on the Master Cylinder Access Plug should include a diagram showing and explaining where it is located when installed and for what function it is used, a breakdown by weight between the metal and rubber components and the type of rubber, by name, used in it's manufacture. Your request for a classification ruling on both the Rear Cab Mount Assembly and Taillamp Rubber Boot should include the type of rubber, by name, used in their manufacture. If you resubmit these items for a classification ruling, please provide the samples we are returning to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri